siemens panel schedule template 12 Signs You’re In Love With Siemens Panel Schedule Template

May 4, 2018 Updated 5/4/2018



siemens panel schedule template electrical panel schedule pdf - Goal.goodwinmetals.co

Produced by Bethel, Conn.-based Society of Plastics Engineers, the anniversary plastics abstruse appointment accepted as Antec coincides with NPE and runs May 7-10, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, Fla. SPE expects to allure 1,500 attendees and accept added than 550 business and abstruse presentations.



The four absolute speakers for the four-day appointment are Scott Schiller of HP Inc., Rajen Patel of Dow Chemical Co.’s Performance Packaging unit, John Beaumont of the American Injection Molding Institute and Beaumont Technologies and assistant Phil Coates of the University of Bradford in England and the Polymer Interdisciplinary Research Centre.

SPE will additionally admit and present volunteers who are the newest volunteers with Honored Service Associates status: Luyi Sun of the University of Connecticut and Uday Vaidya of the Institute for Advanced Composites Manufacturing Innovation.



SPE will additionally account nine new advisers — Ashok M. Adur, Carol Forance Barry, Mehmet Demirors, Dan Falla, John W. Gillespie Jr., Tie Lan, Russell Speight, Uttandaraman Sundararaj and Michael Thompson — at Antec. Since the aboriginal admission in 1984, SPE has called 334 associates as fellows.

More advice about SPE and Antec can be begin at www.4spe.org.

SPE Next Gen Advisory 
Board Events

Starting on Sunday, May 6, from 2-4 p.m. in allowance N320FGH, is Cross-Link Your Network, an accessible chat chastened by adolescent industry professionals and acceptance about demography advantage of the Society of Plastics Engineers to advice action bookish and able careers. Cross-Link Your Network was ahead accepted as Pilot Our Future.

There are two SPE Next Gen contest on Monday, May 7: Next Gen Advisory Board Meeting from 8-11 a.m. in allowance N320E and FLiP and Sip Reception, additionally presented by the Plastics Industry Association’s Future Leaders in Plastic, from 4:30-6:30 p.m. in the Valencia Ballroom Foyer in the West Building Level 4.

The SPE Apprentice Chapter Consortium will be captivated Tuesday, May 8 from 10-11:30 a.m. in allowance N320D.

Open to acceptance only, the apprentice bologna will be captivated Wednesday, May 9 from 12:30-2 p.m. in allowance W414AB.

Plastics for Life

Winners in four categories, additional the People’s Choice Accolade and Grand Award, of the SPE Plastics for Life All-around Parts Competition will be appear Wednesday, May 9, afterward anticipation on May 7-8 in the alley alfresco of the affairs rooms. The four feature-based categories are Protecting Life (preservation, safety, ascendancy and protection), Quality of Life (mobility, communication, luxury/comfort, amusement and entertainment), Improving Life (education, energy, befalling and health) and Sustaining Life (environmental, conservation, sustainability, recycling and reduction).

The competition’s best celebrated award, the Grand Award, goes to the allotment that ranks accomplished amid nominations in all four categories. The People’s Choice champ is called by Antec attendees who are not SPE employees, Plastics for Life board associates nor judges.

The console of board includes accomplished SPE presidents, SPE fellows, associates of the media and industry experts.

Women’s Connection 
Breakfast at Antec

Also at Antec is the Women’s Connection Breakfast at 7-8:30 a.m., Tuesday, May 8, for plastics professionals and students, area speakers will allotment their adventures of alive in the industry. This accident will be chastened by Vicki Flaris, abounding assistant at Bronx Community College and accomplished admiral of the Society of Plastics Engineers.

Speakers at the breakfast will be Shelley Fasano, carnality admiral of operations for Dymotek Corp.; Heather Meixel, admiral of Bamar Plastics Inc.; Wesleyne Greer, chief administrator of sales for Materia Inc.; and Judy Carmein, all-around artefact administrator of CNC machining for Proto Labs Inc.

Registration is required. Both men and women are acceptable to attend. The Women’s Connection Breakfast will be captivated in allowance N310FGH. For added information, appointment www.eiseverywhere.com/ehome/252707/700179.

Monday, May 7 schedule:

Additive Manufacturing

Moderators: Kal Migler and Ray Pearson, allowance S320E

8-8:30 a.m.: 3D Printed Capsules for On-Site Formulations, Derrick Smith, Merck & Co.

8:30-9 a.m.: Modification of PLA for Improved Layer-to-Layer Adhesion in 3D Printed Parts, Michael Thompson, McMaster University

9-9:30 a.m.: Influence of the Layer Time on the Resulting Allotment Properties in the Fused Deposition Modeling Process, Frederick Knoop, Paderborn University-DMRC

9:30-10 a.m.: Effects of Polymer Rheology on Predicted Die Swell and Fiber Orientation in Large-Scale Polymer Composite Additive Manufacturing, Zhaogui Wang, Baylor University

10-10:30 a.m.: Mechanical Properties of Reinforced Compounds for Large-Format Additive Manufacturing, Rabeh Elleithy, Sabic

10:30-11 a.m.: The Influence of Melt Flow Rate and Nozzle Temperature in Fused Filament Fabrication, Nicole Hoekstra, Western Washington University

11-11:30 a.m.: Mechanical Properties of 3D Printed Polylactide/Microfibrillated Polyamide Composites, Nahal Aliheidari, Ph.D. Student, Washington State University

Engineering Properties and Structure: Innovations in Polyolefins and Plastics

Moderators: Teresa Karjala and Rajen Patel, allowance S320B

8-8:30 a.m.: Keynote: Innovation in Mature Markets: Understanding All-around Trends Across the Value Chain Key and Accelerating Development, Narayan Ramesh, Dow Chemical Co.

8:30-9 a.m.: Melt-Mastication of Isotactic Polypropylene for Improved Thermal and Physical Properties, Brian Cromer, R&D, Arkema LLC

9-9:30 a.m.: Techniques to Measure Impact Properties of Polymers, Sean Teller, Veryst Engineering

9:30-10 a.m.: Ways to Enhance Thermoelectric Properties of Melt Mixed Polypropylene-Carbon Nanotube Composites, Petra Pötschke, IPF Dresden

10-10:30 a.m.: Analysis of Newly Developed Textured PTFE Gaskets Subjected to Creep Relaxation, Ali Gordon, University of Central Florida

10:30-11 a.m.: Composition Dependent Charge Storage and Emi Shielding Performance of Thermoplastic Elastomer Nanocomposites Containing MWNTs, Shital Pawar, University of Calgary

Extrusion: Twin Screw I

Moderator: Costas Tzonganakis, allowance S320F

8-8:30 a.m.: Flow, Mixing and Reaction of Polymer Reactive Blending in a Twin-Screw Extruder, Cailiang Zhang, Zhejiang University

8:30-9 a.m.: Effect of High-Speed Twin- and Quad-Screw Compounding on the Molecular Weight, Molecular Weight Distribution, and Mechanical Properties of Polyethylene Composites, Mansour Albareeki, Ph.D. student, UMass Lowell

9-9:30 a.m.: Experimental Validation of Fill Ratio, Resin Pressure, Resin Temperature Obtained From the 2.5D Hele-Shaw Model in Flow of Corotating Twin-Screw Extruder, Masatoshi Ohara, Toshiba Machine Co. Ltd.

9:30-10 a.m.: Designing and Computational Validation of Extensional Mixing Elements for Improved Dispersive Mixing in Extrusion Operations, Vivek Pandey, Case Western Reserve University

10-10:30 a.m.: Characterization of Stress in a Twin-Screw Extruder for Processing and Extrusion of Extrinsically Self-Healing Thermoplastics, Connor Armstrong, University of Maryland, College Park

10:30-11 a.m.: Improved Nanoclay Dispersion in Ethylene Vinyl Alcohol via Sub-Critical Gas-Assisted Processing, Thomas Ellingham, Ph.D. student, UW-Madison

11-11:30 a.m.: New Involute Extruder Screw Elements for Improved Productivity and Quality, Paul Andersen, Coperion

11:30-12 p.m.: Resolving Feed Issues for Specialty Compounds in the TriVolution Compounder, Gonzalo Marulanda, B&P Littleford

Joining of Plastics and Composites

Moderator: Sergio Amancio, allowance S320H

8-8:30 a.m.: Methods of Polymer Weld Quality Evaluation, Miranda Marcus, Edison Welding Institute

8:30-9 a.m.: Development of Molecular Diffusion Models for Ultrasonic Welding of PLA, Karla Lebron, alum student, Iowa State University

9-9:30 a.m.: Effects of Build Orientation and Fill-Level on Mechanical Properties of Fused Deposition Modeling PLA, Avraham Benatar, The Ohio State University

9:30-10 a.m.: Correlating Ultrasonic Weld Quality With Melt Layer Thickness, Alex Savitski, Dukane IAS

10-10:30 a.m.: Understanding Meltdown During Quasi-Simultaneous Laser Transmission Welding, Philip Bates, Royal Military College of Canada

10:30-11 a.m.: Research on Temperature Field of Laser Transmission Welding Polycarbonate Based on 3D Real Surface Topography, Zhong Hongqiang, Soochow University

11-11:30 a.m.: Temperature Field and Fluid Field Simulation of Laser Transmission Welding Polycarbonate, Yan Tingpei, Soochow University

Plastics Pipe and Fittings: Testing, Durability and Fracture of Plastic Piping Materials

Moderator: Dell Doyle, allowance S322

8-8:30 a.m.: Assessment of Polybutylene Plumbing Installations After Long-Term Service, Dale Edwards, Engineering Systems Inc.

8:30-9 a.m.: Performance of PE Pipe Resins in Chlorine Dioxide Containing Aqueous Solution, Márton Bredács, Polymer Competence Center Leoben

9-9:30 a.m.: Quantifying Oxidative Degradation in Polyolefin Pipe by IR Spectroscopy, Don Duvall, ESi

9:30-10 a.m.: Pipe Quick Burst Pressure Investigations of Sample Length on Two Plastics, Bryan Hauger, Hauger Consulting

10-10:30 a.m.: Innovative Millimeter Waves Technology for Measuring Diameter, Ovality, Wall Thickness And Sagging of Large Plastic Pipes, Katja Giersch, SIKORA AG

10:30-11 a.m.: Effects of Primer on Mechanical Behavior of CPVC Pipe, Bingjun Chen, University of Alberta

11-11:30 a.m.: Fracture Mechanic Principles for Multilayer Pipe-Wall Design, Florian Arbeiter, Montanuniversität Leoben

Injection Molding: Injection Mold Technologies

Room S320D

8-8:30 a.m.: Additive Manufacturing of Large, Temperature-Controlled Injection Molding Tools Using Arc Welding and Diffusion Bonding, Johannes Ullrich, Hochschule Schmalkalden

8:30-9 a.m.: Controlling the Local Allotment Properties Using a Segmented Temperature Control in Injection Molding, Mauritius Schmitz, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts

9-9:30 a.m.: Characterization of Filling Performances and Mechanical Properties of Micromolded Features, Jiang Jing, Zhengzhou University

9:30-10 a.m.: Valve Gate Accessible Lag Time in Conventional Hot Runner System, Byungohk Rhee, Ajou University

10-10:30 a.m.: Injection Molding Setup by Means of Machine Learning Based on Simulation and Experimental Data, Julian Heinisch, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts at RWTH Aachen University

10:30-11 a.m.: Study on an Optical Evaluation of Surface Adhesion in the Multilayer Injection Molding Process, Byungohk Rhee, Ajou University

11-11:30 a.m.: Modeling of the Ultrasound-Assisted Ejection in Micro Injection Molding, Giovanni Lucchetta, University of Padova

Polymer Modifiers and Additives

Moderator: Robert Sherman, allowance S320G

8-8:30 a.m.: New High-Strength, Low-Density Glass Bubble Products for Ultra-Lightweight Composites, Stephen Amos, 3M

8:30-9 a.m.: High-Performance Fillers: Wide Range of Improvement With Small Particles, Péter Sebö, Quarzwerke GmbH

9-9:30 a.m.: New Insights From Tailored Dispersion of Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes Through the Optimization of Melt Mixing Parameters During Production of Polypropylene-Based Nanocomposites, Valérie Lison, NANOCYL

9:30-10 a.m.: Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene/Mica Composites: Preparation and Characterization, Mohammed Alghamdi, Yanbu Industrial College

10-10:30 a.m.: Statistical Optimization of Additives for Glass-Filled Polypropylene Stabilization, Syed Hassan, A. Schulman Inc.

10:30-11 a.m.: A New Carbon Black for High Jetness and Easy Dispersion, Marc Delvaux, Cabot Corporation

11-11:30 a.m.: Mechanical Reinforcement With Cellulose Filaments, Helen Lentzakis, Kruger

Technical Marketing: 
Polymer Processing I

Moderator: Mark Spalding, allowance S320C

8-8:30 a.m.: Development of Elongational Mixing Geometries for Twin-Screw Compounding Extruders, Adam Dreiblatt, CPM Extrusion Group

8:30-9 a.m.: Facing Compounding Challenges of the Future With the RingExtruder RE, Erdmann Michael, Extricom Extrusion GmbH

9-9:30 a.m.: TWW Micro Extruder for 3D Printing, Timothy Womer, TWWomer & Associates

9:30-10 a.m.: Advanced Extrusion Control, Ben Freckmann, Eurotherm by Schneider Electric

10-10:30 a.m.: New Extruder Design and Features, Bill Kramer, US Extruders

10:30-11 a.m.: Coperion Pelletizing Technology Update: What’s New and Why?, Mike Bickley and Eberhard Dietrich, Coperion

11-11:30 a.m.: Energy-Efficient Drying, Doug Hardy, Wittmann Battenfeld

11:30 a.m.-12 p.m.: S-Max Series Screenless Granulator Technology, Joe Golin, Wittmann Battenfeld

Additive Manufacturing Materials

Moderators: Ray Pearson and Jason Lyons, allowance S320E

1:30-2 p.m.: 3D Printing Feedstock From Recycled Materials, Nicole Zander, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

2-2:30 p.m.: Assessing the Performance of Continuously Reinforced Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene With a Thermotropic Liquid Crystalline Polymer in Fused Filament Fabrication, Mubashir Ansari, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

2:30-3 p.m.: High-Impact Strength Polycarbonate Filament for Additive Manufacturing, Sarah Grieshaber, Sabic

3-3:30 p.m.: Bonding Strength in Additively Manufactured Multimaterial Plastics Parts, Jakob Onken, Institute of Plastics Processing at RWTH Aachen University

3:30-4 p.m.: Crystallization Kinetics During Materials Extrusion-Based Additive Manufacturing of Polycaprolactone, Kalman Migler, NIST

4-4:30 p.m.: Processing Considerations: Cellulose Nanocrystal Thermoplastic Urethane Filament Production, Jacob Fallon, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

4:30-5 p.m.: Structure and Property Relationships of Additively Manufactured Polyphenylene Sulfide With Carbon Fiber Reinforcement, Peng Liu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

5-5:30 p.m.: Strength Analysis of Fused Filament Fabricated Continuous Carbon Fiber Composite Test Samples, Rogelio Herrera, University of Wisconsin-Madison

5:30-6 p.m.: Improving the Electrical Conductivity of PC/ABS Printing Filament for Fused Filament Fabrication Using Carbon Nanostructures, Nicole Hoekstra, Western Washington University

6-6:30 p.m.: Rheological Characterization and Quality Assessment of Commercial ABS Filaments for Fused Deposition Modeling, Adam Miller, Shawnee State University

Color and Appearance

Moderator: Michael Willis, allowance S320D

1:30-2 p.m.: Keynote: All-around Automotive Color Trend, Popularity and Who’s Driving, George Ianuzzi, Sandream Impact LLC

2-2:30 p.m.: A Review of Titanium Dioxide Photo-Activity in Polypropylene, Philipp Niedenzu, Chemours

2:30-3 p.m.: Understanding Warpage in Injection Molded Thermoplastics: Causes and the Latest Pigmentary Solutions, Breeze Briggs, BASF Colors & Effect USA LLC

3-3:30 p.m.: Extending the Boundaries: Bismuth-Based Pigments for the Plastics Industry, Cristina Zanzottera, DCC Maastricht BV

3:30-4 p.m.: Optimizing Color: A Pigment- and Surface-Chemistry Perspective, Christopher Beier, Clariant Plastics and Coatings USA Inc.

4-4:30 p.m.: VOC Reducing Additives for Masterbatches and Final Polymer Articles, Rob Lorenzini, Maroon Group

4:30-5 p.m.: Keynote: Color Theory and Test Methods, Betty Puckerin, Ampacet Corp.

Engineering Properties and Structure: Innovations in Packaging and Plastics

Moderators: MaryAnn Jones and Joel Carr, allowance S320B

1:30-2 p.m.: Effect of Resin Selection on Pore Formation of Polyethylene Films, Wenyi Huang, Dow Chemical Co.

2-2:30 p.m.: Active Packaging Film to Extend Shelf Life of Fresh Poultry, Ankush Gokhale, Bemis Co.

2:30-3 p.m.: Self-Sterilizing Packaging for Medical Devices, Rishabh Jain, Bemis Company

3-3:30 p.m.: Impact of Plastics Packaging on Life Cycle Impacts in the U.S. and Canada Substitution Analysis, Emily Tipaldo, American Chemistry Council

3:30-4 p.m.: Clear Impact Copolymers for Thermoforming, Kevin Herrington, Braskem

4-4:30 p.m.: Modeling Film Behavior in Pallet Unitization Applications, Pavan Valavala, Dow Chemical Co.

4:30-5 p.m.: Reduced Density Nylon 6/6 Compounds for Extrusion Applications, Ying Shi, A. Schulman Inc.

5-5:30 p.m.: The Relationship Between Structure and Thermal and Mechanical Properties of Thermoplastic Polyester Materials, Jeffrey Jansen, The Madison Group

5:30-6 p.m.: Effect of Annealing on the Viscoelastic Behavior of Polyetheretherketone, Zhiyuan Jiang, Texas A&M University

Extrusion: Twin Screw II

Moderator: Michael Thompson, allowance S320F

1:30-2 p.m.: 3D Numerical Simulation of Multiphase Flow in Partially Filled Twin-Screw Extruders, Hossam Metwally, ANSYS Inc.

2-2:30 p.m.: Mechanical Properties of Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyethylene Nascent Fibers at Different Screw Speeds, Fangke Liu, student, Beijing Institute of Technology

2:30-3 p.m.: Viscosity and Dispersion Enhancements in Polyethylene Terephthalate Compounding, Prakash Hadimani, Steer Engineering

3-3:30 p.m.: Enhancing Thermal Conductivity of PVDF/Graphene Nanocomposites by Water-Assisted Mixing Extrusion, Han-xiong Huang, South China University of Technology

3:30-4 p.m.: Effects of Novel Extensional Mixing Elements on Fiber Length Distribution in Composite Extrusion, Molin Guo, Case Western Reserve University

4-4:30 p.m.: Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Thermoplastic Composites Prepared Using Lab Scale Extrusion, Joshua Orlicki, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

Injection Molding: Materials

Room S320H

1:30-2 p.m.: Micro Injection Molding of Polypro/Graphite Composite, Shengtai Zhou, University of Western Ontario

2-2:30 p.m.: Foaming Uniformity Control of High Weight Abridgement Microcellular Injection Molded Thermoplastic Elastomer Using Gas Counter Pressure, Chang Che-wei, Chung Yuan Christian University

2:30-3 p.m.: Mechanical and Rheological Characteristics of PP/PET Blend With Maleic Anhydrite and Jute Fibre, Abul Saifullah, Swinurne University of Technology

3-3:30 p.m.: Mechanical Properties of Polyamide 6/Zeolite Composites, Davoud Jahani, University of Bonab

3:30-4 p.m.: Effects of Processing Parameters on Fiber Length Distribution and Tensile Strength of Long Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Nylon 6/6 Composites Molded Parts, Hsin-Shu Peng, Feng Chia University

4-4:30 p.m.: Evaluating the Through-Plane Conductivity of Molded Parts via Magnetic Field in the Injection Molding Process, Chiu Min-Chi, Chung Yuan Christian University

4:30-5 p.m.: Improved Processability of Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyethylene via Supercritical Nitrogen and Carbon Dioxide in Injection Molding, Galip Yilmaz, Wisconsin Institute for Discovery at University of Wisconsin–Madison

5-5:30 p.m.: Effect of Stress Relaxation on Shrinkage and Warpage of Injection Molded Parts, Zhiliang Fan, Moldflow R&D Center, Autodesk

5:30-6 p.m.: Studying of Viscoelasticity on Warpage Validation, RuJing Jhang, CoreTech System (Moldex3D) Co., Ltd.

Marketing and Management

Room S322

1:30-2 p.m.: Corporate Entrepreneurship: The Challenges of Creating a Startup Culture, Bonnie Bachman

2-2:30 p.m.: Sustainability-Driven Innovation, Bonnie Bachman

2:30-3 p.m.: Social Media Adoption for Industrial Marketing: What’s Right for You, Diane Wilson

3-3:30 p.m.: Data Sciences and Domain Expertise Combine Forces in Transforming Strategic Industrial Marketing, Bala Ambravan

3:30-4 p.m.: The Third Sustainability Survey of the Plastics industry, Bonnie Bachman, Shristy Bashyal, Maggie Baumann

4-5 p.m.: Console Discussion: Innovation and Sustainability

Rotational Molding: New Materials for Rotational Molding

Moderator: Denis Rodrigue, allowance S320A

1:30-2 p.m.: New Solutions for Light Stability of PE in Rotomolding, Enrico Costantini, SABO SpA

2-2:30 p.m.: Quality Monitoring of Rotational Molded Parts Using a Nondestructive Technique, Felipe Gomes, Ph.D. student, McMaster University

2:30-3 p.m.: 3D Characterization and Mechanical Analysis of Polyethylene Foams Processed in Rapid Rotational Foam Molding, Wing Yi Pao, University of Ontario Institute of Technology

3-3:30 p.m.: 3D Characterization of the Quality of Foam-to-Skin Bonding of Rapid Rotationally Foam Molded Integral-Skin Cellular Composites

3:30-4 p.m.: Surface Treatment of Agave Fibers and Its Compatibilization With PLA to Produce Rotational Molded Biocomposites, Jorge Robledo-Ortíz, Universidad de Guadalajara

4-4:30 p.m.: Mechanical Characterization of Polyethylene/Carbon Nanofiber Composites Prepared by Rotational Molding, Milton Vazquez Lepe, Universidad de Guadalajara

4:30-5 p.m.: Optimization of the Rotational Molding Processing of Agave Fiber/LMDPE Composite Materials, Pedro Ortega-Gudiño, Universidad de Guadalajara

5-5:30 p.m.: Morphology and Mechanical Properties of PLA Blends Produced by Rotational Molding, Eduardo Ruiz Silva, Universidad de Guadalajara

5:30-6 p.m.: Rotational Molding of Hybrid Composites Based on Linear Low Density Polyethylene/Ground Tire Rubber/Maple Wood Fibers, Denis Rodrigue, Université Laval

Technical Marketing: 
Polymer Processing II

Moderator: Joe Golba, allowance S320C

1:30-2 p.m.: New Overmolding TPEs in Applications With Unique Requirements, Kushal Bahl, Teknor Apex Company

siemens panel schedule template circuit schedule template - Goal.goodwinmetals.co

2-2:30 p.m.: Two-Component Micromolding, Brian Heugh, Wittmann Battenfeld

2:30-3 p.m.: Synventive’s New Synflow Technology Allows Molders Greater Ability Than Ever Before to Manipulate the Filling of the Cavities in an Upgradable Package, Greg Osborn, Synventive Molding Solutions

3-3:30 p.m.: Cooling-Free Valve Gating, Jorg Schmidt, Mold Hotrunner Solutions Inc.

3:30-4 p.m.: Demography Injection Mold Cooling to the Next Level, Kenneth Johnson, MoldCool USA

4-4:30 p.m.: Advancements in Fiber Laser Workstations for Plastic Welding Applications, Ben Campbell, Assistant Assistant of Engineering, Robert Morris University

4:30-5 p.m.: Innovations in Plastic Welding Technologies: Hot Gas Welding, Anthony Verdesca, Bielomatik Inc.

5-5:30 p.m.: Introducing STRIDE, a Collaborative Approach to Consulting and Contract R&D, Debora Massouda, Science Technology and Research Institute of Delaware (STRIDE)

Tuesday, May 8 schedule:

Additive Manufacturing: 
New Trade Space for Additive Manufacturing

Moderators: Jack Dispenza and Ray Pearson, allowance S320E

8-8:30 a.m.: Keynote: New Trade Space for Additive Manufacturing, Jack Dispenza

8:30-9 a.m.: New Methods of Metal 3D Printing, Ben Arnold, Desktop Metal

9-9:30 a.m.: Carbon: A Toolless Injection Molding Technology, David Moore

9:30-10 a.m.: HP Multi Jet Fusion: A Color Capable Production Technology, David Woodlock, HP

10-10:30 a.m.: Dimensional Accuracy and Design Tips for Composite Parts Made by the FDM Process, Vittorio Jaker, Stratasys Inc.

10:30-11 a.m.: Markforged: Metal AM in a Plastics World, Nick Sondej, HP

11-11:30 a.m.: Console Discussion: New Trade Space for Additive Manufacturing

Bioplastics: Biodegradable Polymers and End of Life

Moderator: Stephan Laske, allowance S320A

8-9 a.m.: Keynote: Bringing Agriculturally Deprived Bioproducts to Market: Challenges and Opportunities, William Orts

9-9:30 a.m.: Study of Biodegradable Polybutylene Succinate/Polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalate Blends, Feng Wu, University of Guelph

9:30-10 a.m.: Biodegradation of Biodegradable and Compostable Plastics Under Industrial Compost, Marine and Anaerobic Digestion, Joseph Greene, California State University, Chico

10-10:30 a.m.: Tunable Degradation of Polybutylene succinate by Copolymerization and Catalysts, Siwen Bi, Ph.D. Student, UMass Lowell

10:30-11 a.m.: Mechanical Behavior and Anaerobic Biodegradation of a PLA Blend Containing a PLA-co-Polyglycolic acerbic Copolymer, Christopher Lewis, Rochester Institute of Technology

11-11:30 a.m.: Low-Temperature Solution Depolymerization of PLA, John Campanelli, Zeus Industrial Products

Composites: 
Processing and Properties

Room S320C

8-9 a.m.: Keynote, Nicholas Abbatiello, Dell Inc.

9-9:30 a.m.: Influence of Bonding Agents on Fibermatrix Adhesion and Comparison of VCF and RCF Fleece in Epoxy Matrix, Jasmin Mankiewicz, Ph.D. student, University of Applied Sciences Niederrhein

9:30-10 a.m.: Experimental Study on Fiber Matrix Separation During Compression Molding of Fiber-Reinforced Rib Structures, Christoph Kuhn, Volkswagen AG

10-10:30 a.m.: Effects of Different Fillers on the Thermomechanical Properties and Coefficient of Linear Thermal Expansion of Polypropylene Composites, Mohamed Abdelwahab, University of Guelph

10:30-11 a.m.: Inline UV Light Irradiation of Cellulose and Glass Fibers in Pultrusion of Thermoplastic Composites, Christian Kahl, University of Kassel

11-11:30 a.m.: Property Characterization of Injection Molded Hybrid Composites, Gangjian Guo, Bradley University

Engineering Properties and Structure: Polymer 
Physical Properties I

Moderators: Hoang Pham and Michail Dolgovskij, allowance S320B

8-8:30 a.m.: Quantitative Characterization and Modeling of Thin Film Conformability, Alexander Chudnovsky, University of Illinois at Chicago

8:30-9 a.m.: Correlation of Chain Dynamics to Mechanical Properties of High-Performance Cross-Linked Systems, Shaw Hsu, University of Massachusetts

9-9:30 a.m.: Chasing the Bottom of the Activity Landscape: Vapor Deposited Amorphous Fluorocarbons, Gregory McKenna, Texas Tech University

9:30-10 a.m.: Realizing Resource Saving Tire Through Innovative Tough Polymer Composite, Katsuhiko Tsunoda, Bridgestone Corp.

10-10:30 a.m.: Understanding the Deformation Behavior of Nanocomposites With Discrete Carbon Nanotubes, Clive Bosnyak, Molecular Rebar Design LLC

10:30-11 a.m.: Quantitative Evaluation of Mar Visibility Resistance of Polymer Films, Shuang Xiao, Texas A&M University

11-11:30 a.m.: Mechanical Characterization of Polycarbonate Reinforce With Woven Glass Fiber, Omar Solorza-Nicolas, Instituto Politecnico Nacional/Polimeros Y Compositos S.A De C.V

Joining of Plastics and Composites

Moderator: Phil Bates, allowance S320H

8-8:30 a.m.: Improvement on Fatigue Performance of Metal-Composite Friction Spot Joints Based on the Weld-Bonding Concept, Natalia Manente Andre, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

8:30-9 A.M.: Direct-Friction Riveting of Metal-CFRP Overlap Joints, Natascha Zocoller Borba, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

9-9:30 a.m.: Adhesive-Free Bonding of Pine by Vibrational Welding, Curtis Covelli, Iowa State University

9:30-10 a.m.: Experimental Investigation of Amplitude Transmission in Ultrasonic Welding of Thermoplastic Composites, Genevieve Palardy, Louisiana State University

10-10:30 a.m.: Time-Dependent Vibration Welding Behavior of Foam Injection Molded Parts in Consideration of Various Fiber Reinforcements and Joint Types, Dario Heidrich, Chemnitz University of Technology

10:30-11 a.m.: Infrared Welding of Highly Filled Graphite Composites, Martin Facklam, Institute for Plastic Processing

11-11:30 a.m.: Infrared Welding of Continuous Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Thermoplastics: Approaches to Use the Fibers in the Joint, Marios Constantinou, Chemnitz University of Technology

Medical Plastics/Injection Molding Joint Session: Processing of Medical Plastics

Moderator: Maureen Reitman, 
room S320F

8-11:30 a.m.: Keynote: Innovations in Plastics Processing for Bloom Care Applications, Manish Nandi, Sabic

8:30-9 a.m.: Keynote: New Developments and Trends in Medical Extrusion, Steve Maxson, Graham Engineering

9-9:30 a.m.: Laser-Based Processing of Polymers for Medical Applications, Roger Narayan, NC State University

9:30-10 a.m.: Micromolding Drug Delivery Devices to Micron Tolerances, Donna Bibber, Isometric Micro Molding Inc.

10-11:30 a.m.: Console Discussion: Allotment Process Development and Validation for Multiple Machines, Matthew Therrien, Rod Brown, Greg Lusardi, Paul Robinson, Brad Smith, Ed Valley, Scott Scully

Polymer Analysis: Thermal and Aging Analysis

Moderator: Ida Chen, allowance S320D

8-8:30 a.m.: Keynote: Effect of Water Vapor on Thermal and Mechanical Properties of an Amphiphilic Block Copolymer Membrane, Daniel Hallinan, Florida A&M University and Florida State University College of Engineering

8:30-9 a.m.: Thermal Investigation Between Pressure Conditioning and Thermal Annealing in Aging Studies of Glassy Thermosets, Brendan Ondra, University of Massachusetts–Amherst

9-9:30 a.m.: Observed Particle Migration During Processing of Polypropylene With Glass Beads, Jose Luis Colon Quintana, UW-Madison

9:30-10 a.m.: Role of Functionalization of Nanoclay Particles on Diffusion Properties of Commercial Gasoline Through Polymer Membranes, James Sloan, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

10-10:30 a.m.: Analytical Characterization of Commercial Products: Cool Comfort Technologies for Bedding Products, Praveenkumar Boopalachandran, Associate Research Scientist, Dow Chemical Co.

10:30-11 a.m.: TGA-FTIR Unleashed at Last: Introducing a Fully Integrated, Transfer Line-Free Coupling for Evolved Gas Analysis of Polymers, Bob Fidler, NETZSCH Instruments N.A. LLC

11-11:30 a.m.: Polyetheretherketone (PEEK) Exposure to ZnBr2 Completion Fluids at High Temperatures and Pressures: Identification and Quantification of Small Molecular Decomposition Products, Joseph Baker, Texas A&M University

Polymer Modifiers and Additives

Moderator: Robert Sherman, allowance S320G

8-8:30 a.m.: Keynote: Stress-Induced Crystallization in Polypropylene, Pierre Donaldson, Flint Hills Resources

8:30-9 a.m.: Nucleation of Semicrystalline Polymers with Minerals, Saied Kochesfahani, IMERYS

9-9:30 a.m.: Use and Utility of Metal Soaps in Polyolefins, Robert Sherman, Baerlocher

9:30-10 a.m.: Particle Additives for Simultaneous Enhancement of Degradation and Toughening in PLA for Additive Manufacturing, Caroline Multari, Lehigh University

10-10:30 a.m.: A Characterization of Soy Additives in Bio-based Polyethylene Films, Peter Perez, UMass Lowell

10:30-11 a.m.: Advanced Materials for Increasing Output and Reducing Energy, Will Johnson, Ecopuro

11-11:30 a.m.: Smart Light and Activity Management With Acrylic Glass, Péter Sebö, Quarzwerke GmbH

New Technology Forum: Wearable Technology

Moderators: Maggie Baumann and Roger Avakian, allowance S320G

1:30-2 p.m.: Wearable Electronics: Overview and Standards, Cherry Tom, IEEE Standards Association

2-2:30 p.m.: VOLT Smart Yarns, Matthew Kolmes, Supreme Corp.

2:30-3 p.m.: Production of ‘Z’ Aligned Ultrasensitive, Flexible and Transparent Piezoelectric Nanocomposites, Mukerrem Cakmak, Purdue University

3-3:30 p.m.: Materials Requirements for Stretchable Printed Electronics David Rosenfeld, DuPont Co.

3:30-4 p.m.: TBD

4-4:30 p.m.: Console Discussion: Wearable Electronics: Opportunities for Plastics

Additive Manufacturing: Design, Test and 3D Print for Production

Moderators: Albert McGovern and David Tucker, allowance S320E

1:30-2 p.m.: Keynote: Design, Engineer, Test, 3D Print for Production – In That Order, Albert McGovern, Shure Inc.

2-2:30 p.m.: 3 Your Mind: To Print or Not to Print, That Is the Additive Manufacturing Question, Jim Allen, 3YOURMIND

2:30-3 p.m.: Protolabs: Designing for Industrial 3D Printing, Thomas Davis, Proto Labs

3-3:30 p.m.: Effective Subtraction Before Additive Manufacturing: The Art of Leveraging Constraints, Ravi Kunju, Altair

3:30-4 p.m.: Best Practices for Design of Plastic 3D Printed Parts, Ashley Eckhoff, Siemens PLM Software

4-4:30 p.m.: The Befalling With Direct Digital Manufacturing, Tomeo Wise, FATHOM

4:30-5 p.m.: Ensuring Mechanical Reliability of Additively Manufactured Parts Through Testing and Simulation, Mark Oliver, Veryst Engineering

5-5:30 p.m.: 3Degrees: How to Approach Material Validation for Production Parts, Mike Vasquez, 3Degrees

5:30-6 p.m.: Case Study: The HP Printer That Prints Itself, Michael Shannon, HP

Applied Rheology

Moderators: Manojkumar Chellamuthu and Tieqi Li, allowance S320A

1:30-2 p.m.: Keynote: The Rheological Intricacies of Soft Matter, Henning Winter

2-2:30 p.m.: Effect of Salt Addition on Dynamic Mechanical Properties for Polymethyl methacrylate, Masayuki Yamaguchi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

2:30-3 p.m.: Synergistic Absorption of Microwave Radiation in PVDF Hybrid Nanocomposites Containing Multiwall Carbon Nanotubes and Ferrite Particles, Uttandaraman Sundararaj, University of Calgary

3-3:30 p.m.: DMA: The Other Side of Rheology, Kevin Menard, Mettler-Toledo

3:30-4 p.m.: Rheology as a Tool to Understand Antidrip Properties in Flame-Retardant Polycarbonate Resins, Manojkumar Chellamuthu, Sabic

4-4:30 p.m.: Nonlinear Viscoelastic Fluid Models With Fractal Time Derivative, Donggang Yao, Georgia Institute of Technology

4:30-5 p.m.: Molecular Weight Distribution Prediction of Rheology Against Gel Permeation Chromatography for Film Grade Polypropylene, Hoda Bayazian, Paderborn University, Germany

5-5:30 p.m.: Effect of Molecular Weight on Dynamics of Linear Isotactic Polypropylene Melt at Very High Shear Rates, Martin Zatloukal, Tomas Bata University in Zlin

5:30-6 p.m.: Influence of Oscillating Surfaces on the Rheological Behavior of Thermoplastic Melt, Julius Geis, TU Ilmenau

Extrusion: Single Screw

Moderator: Paul Andersen, allowance S320F

1:30-2 p.m.: Extrusion Performance Analysis Protocol, David Kazmer, UMass Lowell

2-2:30 p.m.: Melting and Residence Time in the Single-Screw Extrusion, Clemens Martin Grosskopf, University of Applied Sciences, Darmstadt, Germany

2:30-3 p.m.: A Network Analysis-Based Comparative Study of the Throughput Behavior in Double Wave Screw Geometries, Hans-Juergen Luger, Institute of Polymer Extrusion and Compounding

3-3:30 p.m.: Use of Pressure and Temperature Profile Inside an Extruder for Optimizing/Troubleshooting Extrusion Processes, John W.S. Lee, LS Cable & System

3:30-4 p.m.: Cost Analysis for Installing New and Optimized Screws for Single-Screw Extrusion Lines, Mark A. Spalding, Dow Chemical Co.

4-4:30 p.m.: A Simple System Analysis for the Small Extrusion Screw and Die, Jingyi Xu, Graham Engineering Corp.

4:30-5 p.m.: Examination of Power Consumption on Melt Spinning: Mono and Bi-Component Fibers, Javier Vera Sorroche, UMass Lowell

5-5:30 p.m.: Investigation on the Effects of the Processing Parameters on the Replication Quality of Microstructures in the Extrusion Embossing of Polycarbonate Films, Florian Petzinka, Institute of Plastics Processing

5:30-6 p.m.: Effect of Scale Up on Thermal Homogeneity and Activity Efficiency in Single-Screw Extrusion, Javier Vera Sorroche, UMass Lowell

Failure Analysis

Moderators: Jennifer Hoffman and Todd Menna, allowance S322

1:30-2:30 p.m.: Keynote: Tan Delta: The Dimensionless Property That Tells You Almost Everything You Need To Know About a Polymeric Material, Michael Sepe, Michael P. Sepe LLC

2:30-3 p.m.: Fractography: The Science and Art of Determining How Plastics Break, Farzana Ansari, Exponent

3-3:30 p.m.: Failure Analysis Using FT-IR and Raman Microspectroscopy, Rui Chen, Thermo Fisher Scientific

3:30-4 p.m.: How to Use Thermoanalytical Methods for Failure Analysis, Tobias Pflock, NETZSCH-Gerätebau

4-4:30 p.m.: Investigation of the Effect of Stabilizer System, Medium and Temperature on the Fatigue Crack Growth Resistance of Polypropylene for a Proper Material Selection, Jorg Fischer, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Institute of Polymeric Materials and Testing

4:30-5 p.m.: Fracture Properties of HDPE Exposed to Chlorinated Water, Susan Mantell, University of Minnesota

5-5:30 p.m.: Fatigue Resistance and Failure Characterization of Glass-Fiber-Reinforced PA Grades, Patrick R. Bradler, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Institute of Polymeric Materials and Testing

5:30-6 p.m.: Raman Spectroscopic Detection of Microscopic Structural Changes in Polyethylene During Photodegradation, Yusuke Hiejima, Kanazawa University

6-6:30 p.m.: Any Bulging or Paneling Issues for Your Packages?, Jay Yuan, Stress Engineering Services Inc.

Polymer Analysis: Innovative Methods, Morphology, Rheology and Optical Analysis

Moderator: Greg Kamykowski, allowance S320H

1:30-2 p.m.: Keynote: Polyolefin Elastomers: Material Science and End Use Applications, Seema Karande, Dow Chemical Co.

2-2:30 p.m.: Rheological Methods for Characterizing the Degree of Long Chain Branching in Polyethylene, Greg Kamykowski, SPE

2:30-3 p.m.: Crystallization Behavior of Sheared Nylon 6/6, Anne Gohn, Penn State University

3-3:30 p.m.: Effect of HNTs Dispersion in PVDF on Morphology and Its Formation Mechanism of Tensile Fractured Surfaces, Han-xiong Huang, South China University of Technology

3:30-4 p.m.: Determination of Flame-Retardant Materials in Plastics Using a Combination of Analytical Techniques, Yanika Schneider, EAG

4-4:30 p.m.: Open-Cell Foaming of PP/PTFE Fibrillated Composites, Yu Guang Chen, University of Toronto

4:30-5 p.m.: Core/Shell Structure of Electrospun Polycarbonate Nanofibers, Yiyang Xu, University of Wisconsin-Madison

5-5:30 p.m.: Effects of Biodegradable Additives on the Nucleation Intensity and Growth Rate of Isotactic Polypropylene Spherulites, Yousef Mubarak, The University of Jordan

5:30-6 p.m.: Pellet Shape Classification Using Deep Neural Networks, Brenda Colegrove, Dow Chemical Co.

Product Design and Development and Injection Molding Joint Session

Moderators: Lynzie Nebel and Erik Foltz, allowance S320D

1:30-2 p.m.: Preventing Plastic Failure, Paul Tres, ETS Inc.

2-2:30 p.m.: The Strategic Value of Designing for Cost, Laurel Bougie, aPriori Technologies

3-4 p.m.: How Over the Wall Engineering Affects Process Capability and Process Robustness, Suhas Kulkarni, FimmTech Inc.

4-5 p.m.: How Poor Design Can Severely Limit Materials, Tooling and Processing Capabilities, Vikram Bhargava, Author, Trainer and Consultant

5-6 p.m.: The Effect of Rapid Heating Cooling Molding on Polycarbonate-Based Material Properties, Jessica Boyer, Covestro LLC

Technical Marketing: Applications

Moderator: Donna Davis, allowance S320C

1:30-2 p.m.: Improve the Performance of Your Retort Flexible Film, Sergi Salva Saez, UBE America Inc.

2-2:30 p.m.: Thermally Purified Carbons for Food Contact Applications: A Case Study on EU Compliance, Rijo Jacob Robin, Superior Graphite

2:30-3 p.m.: Biopolymer Compounds for Applications Requiring Marine Degradation, Stanley Dudek, Polymer Processing Tech LLC

3-3:30 p.m.: Novel Applications of Beta Nucleated Polypropylene in Film, Thermoforming and Injection Molding Applications, Philip Jacoby, Jacoby Polymer Consulting

3:30-4 p.m.: Copolyester-Based WPC (Wood Plastic Composites), Tae Adolescent Kim, SK Chemicals

4-4:30 p.m.: Schulamid High-Performance Nylon for Fuel System Applications, Ying Shi, A. Schulman Inc.

4:30-5 p.m.: Extending the Use and Properties of PVDF Polymer, Jason Pomante, Arkema

5-5:30 p.m.: Nanolayered Next Generation High-Energy Density Capacitors for Electric Vehicles, Michel Ponting, PolymerPlus LLC

5:30-6 p.m.: Advances in Wear and Friction Solutions, Edward Williams, SABIC

Joining of Plastics and Composites

Moderator: Miranda Marcus, allowance S320G

4-4:30 p.m.: Laser Welding Plastics: Rapid Prototyping to Mass Production Using Quasi-Simultaneous and 2D/3D Mask Welding, Andrew Geiger, Leister Technologies

4:30-5 p.m.: Benefits of Vibration Welding With IR Preheat, John Paul Kurpiewski, Emerson – Branson

5-5:30 p.m.: Dukane’s Recent Advancements in Plastic Welding Technology, Alex Savitski, Dukane IAS

5:30-6 p.m.: New Plastics Joining Technologies, Jason Dornbos, Extol Inc.

6-6:30 p.m.: Ultrasonic Welding 20 kHz vs. 15 kHz: Challenges Posed by Highly Crystalline Material, Dave Krysiak, Sonics & Materials

Wednesday, May 9 schedule:

siemens panel schedule template 8  Panel Schedule Templates | Sample Templates

Alloys and Blends: Morphology, Compatibilization and Performance of Polymer Blends

Moderator: Rubinder Kaur Lakhman, allowance S320D

8-8:30 a.m.: Semiconductive LLDPE Power Cable Insulation Shield, Jason Zhang, General Cable

8:30-9 a.m.: Structure-Property Relationships of Microporous Membranes Produced by Biaxial Orientation of Compatibilized PP/Nylon 6 Blends, Jingxing Feng, Ph.D. student, Case Western Reserve University

9-9:30 a.m.: Investigation of Droplet Behavior Under Real Mixing Conditions, Oguz Celik, Institut für Kunststofftechnik-University of Stuttgart

9:30-10 a.m.: Influence of Processing and Formulation on the Properties of PP-PET-Blends, Christoph Burgstaller, TCKT

10-10:30 a.m.: Nylon 12/PMMA/San Alloys for Translucent Medical Catheters, Timothy Largier, Foster Corp.

10:30-11 a.m.: Design of Extensional Flow Static Mixers for Blending of Ternary Nanoparticle-Polymer-Polymer Blends, Matthew Thompson, Toray Composite Materials America Inc.

11-11:30 a.m.: Keynote: Biopolymer Alloys and Blends: Past, Present and Future, Roger Avakian, PolyOne Corp.

Automotive: Materials Development

Room S320E

8-8:30 a.m.: Innovations in Automotive Plastics “Materials and Processes,” Suresh Shah, Delphi Corp. (Retired)

8:30-9 a.m.: Reflections on Evolution and Growth of TPOs, Mark Barrera, Asahi Kasei Plastics NA Inc.

9-9:30 a.m.: Low Birefringent Cellulose Acetate Propionates for Plastic Display Lens Covers, Laura Weaver, Eastman Chemical Co.

9:30-10 a.m.: Introduction to the Usage of Thermally Conductive Compounds in Automotive Lighting, Paula Kruger, DSM

10-10:30 a.m.: New Resin for Liquid Cooled Modules in Electric Vehicle Battery Packs, Rudy Gorny, Covestro LLC

10:30-11 a.m.: Improving Long-Term Corrosion Resistance in Electronic Applications, Josh McIlvaine, DuPont Co.

11-11:30 a.m.: Advances in Hydrolysis Resistance PBT Resins for Electronic Applications Including Connectors and HEV Components, Dave Spritzer, DuPont Co.

Blow Molding

Moderator: Ken Carter, allowance S320H

8-8:30 a.m.: Development of a Rapid Thermal Cycling Blow Molding Technology and Mold Heating System Optimization, Cheng-Long Xiao, University of South China

8:30-9 a.m.: Simulative Preform Optimization for Improved Topload Behavior of PET Bottles Manufactured in the Two Stage Stretch Blow Molding Process, Benjamin Twardowski, IKV Aachen

9-9:30 a.m.: PET Advancements in Extrusion Blow Molding, Scott Steele, SWS Consulting LLC

9:30-10 a.m.: A Simulation Framework for Blow Molding: A Preliminary Case Study on Injection Stretch Blow Molding for Bulb Covers, Raghavendra Janiwarad, Sabic

10-10:30 a.m.: Numerical Simulation of Shrinkage and Warpage Deformation of an Intermittent-Extrusion Blow Molded Part: Validation Case Study, Zohir Benrabah, National Research Council Canada

Engineering Properties and Structure: Polymer Physical Properties II

Moderators: Gerry Billovits and Paul Hans, allowance S320B

8-8:30 a.m.: Foam Structure and Thermal Comfort in Polyurethane Mattress Foams, Douglas Brune, Dow Chemical Co.

8:30-9 a.m.: Prediction of Fiber-Reinforced Plastics Considering Local Fiber Length and Orientation, Fabian Willems, Institut für Kunststofftechnik

9-9:30 a.m.: Practical Simulation of Liquid Crystal Polymer Directionality During Processing, Anthony Sullivan, Tufts University

9:30-10 a.m.: Crystallization Mechanism of Polyvinylidene Fluoride via Nonisothermal Crystallization and Supercritical CO2 Processing, Ji Eun Lee, York University

10-10:30 a.m.: Macromolecular Spectroscopy for Determining Mechanical Properties of Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS), Ahmed Anwer, University of Toronto

10:30-11 a.m.: Flow Problems That Could Arise From Adding Biomass Materials to Plastics, Carrie Hartford, Jenike & Johanson

11-11:30 a.m.: Rotomolding Processes For Polyaryl Ketones And Other High Temperature Polymers, Manuel Garcia-Leiner, Exponent

Extrusion: General

Moderator: Kevin Laux, allowance S320F

8-8:30 a.m.: Further Improvements in Processing of Semicrystalline and Amorphous Polymers for Thermoforming Sheet in Multiple Nip Systems, Peter Rieg, Battenfeld-Cincinnati

8:30-9 a.m.: Effect of Die Exit Stress State, Deborah Number and Extensional Rheology on Neck-In Phenomenon, Martin Zatloukal, Tomas Bata University in Zlin

9-9:30 a.m.: Microlayered Tubing and Pipes via Multilayer Coextrusion, Tyler Schneider, Case Western Reserve University

9:30-10 a.m.: Role of Interfacial Crystallization in Designing Polyolefin Blends From Mixed Stream Recycle Feeds, Alex Jordan, University of Minnesota

10-10:30 a.m.: Evaluation of Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU) Resins as Possible Substitutes of Current Resins for Escalator Handrails, Qingping Guo, EHC Canada

10:30-11 a.m.: Preliminary Study of Birefringence Distribution in Blown Film, Jin Wang, Dow Chemical Co.

11-11:30 a.m.: Activity Gap Method (EGM) Applied to Improve Extrusion Activity Performance: Successful Case Studies, Juan Carlos Ortiz Pimienta, ICIPC (Instituto de Capacitación e Investigación del Plástico y del Caucho)

Thermoplastic Materials 
and Foams: Frontiers

Room S320G

8-9 a.m.: Thermoplastic Foam: 1930-2020, Shau-Tarng Lee

9-9:30 a.m.: Auxetic Foam Sensor with Silver Nanowire, Faisal Ahmed, Florida State University

9:30-10 a.m.: Poly Vinylidene Fluoride/ Graphene Nanoplatelets Composites With Microcellular Structure to Enhance Electromagnetic Shielding Properties, Biao Zhao, University of Toronto

10-10:30 a.m.: Enhancing Electromagnetic Shielding Performance of PVDF/MWCNT Composites Through Foaming, Chenyinxia Zuo, apprentice University of Toronto

10:30-11 a.m.: Piezoelectric Foams With High Thermal Stability and Flexibility, Zhe Liu, Florida State University

11-11:30 a.m.: Resorcinol Formaldehyde Aerogel Nanonetwork Structural Assembly and Its Thermal Properties Correlation, Mohammed Alshrah, University of Toronto

Technical Marketing: Additives

Moderator: Joe Golba, allowance S320C

8-8:30 a.m.: A Novel Synergist for Halogen-Free Flame Retardants, Amit Paul, Paxymer

8:30-9 a.m.: New Technology for Improving Halogen-Free Flame-Retardant Performance in Polymer Application, Ido Offenbach, Evonik

9-9:30 a.m.: New Generation Flame Retardants Based on Ionic Liquids, Yanjie “Jeff” Xu, Inovia Materials LLC

9:30-10 a.m.: Novel Approach to Controlled Migration of Antifog Additives in Multilayer Packaging Films, Michal Schreiber, Tosaf

10-10:30 a.m.: Novel Dispersants Enabled by Natural Oil Metathesis, Frederyk Ngantung, Elevance Renewable Sciences

10:30-11 a.m.: Advances in Thermal Stability, Bradley Sparks, Ascend Performance Materials

11-11:30 a.m.: TUBALL Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes For Thermoplastics, Maus Christian, OCSIAL

11:30 a.m.-12 p.m.: Surface Enhancement via Polypropylene Metallic Compounds, Tanmay Pathak, A. Schulman Inc.

Flexible Packaging: 
Film Sealing and Barrier

Moderator: Lora Liang, allowance S322

8-8:30 a.m.: Keynote: Rethinking Machine Direction Sealing, Michael Pilolli, D.R. Joseph, Inc.

8:30-9 a.m.: Keynote: Heat Transfer Modelling in Multilayer Films Used for Flexible Packaging, Dan Ward, NOVA Chemicals

9-9:30 a.m.: Thermo-Rheological Modeling and Simulation of Heat Sealing Process for Multilayer Flexible Packaging Applications, Vinod Kumar Konaganti, Nova Chemicals Corp.

9:30-10 a.m.: Barrier Materials Having Layer-Like Morphology for Packaging Use: Extruded Film and Oriented Film, Guojun Zhang, A. Schulman Inc.

Thermoplastics Elastomers

Moderator: Mukul Kaushik, allowance S322

10-10:30 a.m.: Keynote: Shifting Marketplace Dynamics and Positioning TPEs for Future Profitability, Diversification and Growth, Robert Eller, Robert Eller Associates LLC

10:30-11 a.m.: Elastic Recovery and Actuation In Polyolefin Thermoplastic Elastomers, Barbara DeButts, Virginia Tech

11-11:30 a.m.: From Recycled Tires to Plastic Parts: Micronized Recycled Rubbers in Thermoplasitc Polyolefins, Haikun Xu, Entech Inc.

Additive Manufacturing: Simulation, Materials and Processes

Moderators: Rabeh Elleithy and Ray Pearson, allowance S320E

1:30-2 p.m.: A Closed Form Solution for Predicting Final Allotment Strength of Fused Deposition Modeling, Steven Devlin, University of Missouri

2-2:30 p.m.: 3D Printing Process Simulations and Their Applications, Prasad Dasappa, SABIC

2:30-3 p.m.: Characterization and Mechanical Behavior of SLS Processed PA11/CB Nanocomposites, Gabrielle Esposito, alum student, Lehigh University

3-3:30 p.m.: Process Impact of Elliptic Smoothness and Powder Shape Factors on Additive Manufacturing With Laser Sintering, Marc Vetterli, Inspire AG ICAMS

3:30-4 p.m.: Fundamental Characterization of CLIP 3D Printed Materials, Danielle Grolman, United Technologies Research Center

4-4:30 p.m.: 3D Printed Tooling Solutions, Venkatesha N, Sabic

4:30-5 p.m.: Investigation of a Novel Additive Manufacturing Technique “4D-RheoPrinting” for the Manufacture of Enhanced Polymeric Products, Alaauldeen Duhduh, Ph.D. student, Lehigh University

5-5:30 p.m.: Critical Capillary Number in a Hyperbolic Converging Nozzle for Polymer-Based Additive Manufacturing, Aditya Sangli, University of Maryland, College Park

5:30-6 p.m.: Material Selection, Testing and Validation of Additively Manufactured Components, Johannes Wiener, Montanuniversitaet Leoben

6-6:30 p.m.: 3D Printed Metal Tool for Efficient Injection Molding, Venkatesha N, Sabic

6:30-7 p.m.: Investigation of Selective Laser Sintering Parameters on the Tensile Properties of Polyamide 11, Gabrielle Esposito, alum student, Lehigh University

Applied Rheology

Moderators: Kurt Koppi and Qian Qin, allowance S320A

1:30-2 p.m.: Keynote: Rheology of Polymer Nanocomposites, Avraam I. Isayev, University of Akron

2-2:30 p.m.: Modification of Rheological and Crystallization Properties of High-Performance Polymers for Thermoplastic Composite Applications, Sarah Morgan, University of Southern Mississippi

2:30-3 p.m.: Investigation on the Viscosity Characterization of the Glass Mat Thermoplastics (GMT) in Compression Molding System, Chien Tse-Yu, Tamkang University

3-3:30 p.m.: Visualization of the Flow Paths in a Tangential Internal Mixer to Optimize the Mixing Behavior, Annika Lipski, Institute of Plastics Processing in Industry and the Crafts at the Aachen University of Technology

3:30-4 p.m.: The Effects of Metal Stearates on the Rheological Properties of Powder Injection Molding Feedstocks and Resulting Molded Green Parts, Michael Shone, UMass Lowell

4-4:30 p.m.: Root Cause Analysis of Polyolefin-Based Wire and Cable Formulation Die Build-Up, Kurt Koppi, Dow Chemical Co.

4:30-5 p.m.: Rheological Method Development: Polymer Designs for Blow Molded, Automotive Seatbacks, Mary Ann Jones, Dow Chemical Co.

5-5:30 p.m.: The Importance of How Online Rheometers Accurately Indicate Melt Flow Rate in an Extruder, Catherine Lindquist, Dynisco

5:30-6 p.m.: A Mechanistic Model for Nanocavity Filling, Donggang Yao, Georgia Institute of Technology

Engineering Properties and Structure: Physical Properties of Polymers III

Moderators: Luyi Sun and Pavan Valavala, allowance S320B

1:30-2 p.m.: Thermal Conductivity Enhancement Through Stretching of Polyethylene-Graphene Nanocomposites, Brian Grady, University of Oklahoma

2-2:30 p.m.: Processing Parameters Effect on Barrier Properties of Nitrile-Based Nanocomposite Membrane, Mohamed Zemzem, Ph.D. student, École de Technologie Supérieure

2:30-3 p.m.: Characterization of Scratch Behaviors of Multilayer Automotive Coatings for Various Scratch Conditions, Sung Wook Moon, Korea University

3-3:30 p.m.: Biomimetic Nanocoatings With Exceptional Mechanical, Barrier and Flame-Retardant Properties From Large Scale One-Step Coassembly, Luyi Sun, University of Connecticut

3:30-4 p.m.: Architecture of Micro- And Nano-Layer Structure and Its Functional Properties of Polymers, Shaoyun Guo, Polymer Research Institute of Sichuan University

4-4:30 p.m.: Exploiting Capillary Forces in Filled Plastics: Electrically Conductive Plastics by Bonding Copper Filler With Molten Solder, Derrick Amoabeng, University of Pittsburgh

4:30-5 p.m.: Microcapillary Film Membranes Based on Polyvinylidene Fluoride, Gerald Billovits, Dow Chemical Co.

5-5:30 p.m.: Numerical Modelling of Complex Parison and Sheet Formation in Blow Molding Processes Using BlowView Software, Zohir Benrabah, National Research Council Canada

5:30-6 p.m.: How Polymer Rheology Impacts the Extrusion Blow Molding Process, Todd Hogan, Dow Chemical Co.

6-6:30 p.m.: Synergistic Reinforcing and Toughening High Density Polyethylene by Introducing Dynamic Shear Force Field and Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyethylene, Tong Liu, South China University of Technology

6:30-7 p.m.: Effects of Extruder Screw Configuration on Thermal Properties of Glass-Fiber-Reinforced Polyamide 6 Composites Throughout the Direct Long-Fiber-Reinforced Thermoplastics Process, Takashi Kuboki, University of Western Ontario

Extrusion: Modeling

Moderator: Sid Carson, allowance S320F

1:30-2 p.m.: Unified Simulation of Extrudate Distortion Due to Nonuniform Exit Velocity and Cooling Shrinkage, Mahesh Gupta, Plastic Flow

2-2:30 p.m.: Modeling of a Simple Numerical Calculation Methodology to Implement Cross Flows in Extrusion Die Design Based on Network Theory, Bianka Jacobkersting, University of Paderborn

2:30-3 p.m.: Modeling the Contamination Behavior of Polymer Melt Filters and Pressure Loss Simulations of Filtration Media, Volker Schöppner, Paderborn University

3-3:30 p.m.: Experimental Study on the Melt Encapsulation: An Analysis of Die Pressure and Rearrangement Effects, Christian Hopmann, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts at RWTH Aachen University

3:30-4 p.m.: The Effect of Channel Curvature on the Flow Rate and Viscous Dissipation of Power-Law Fluids, Wolfgang Roland, Institute of Polymer Extrusion and Compounding

4-4:30 p.m.: A Heuristic Model for Predicting Three-Dimensional Non-Newtonian Flows in Metering Channels, Christian Marschik, Institute of Polymer Extrusion and Compounding

4:30-5 p.m.: Modeling the Operating Performance of Melt Filtration in Polymer Recycling, Sophie Pachner, Institute of Polymer Extrusion and Compounding

5-5:30 p.m.: Optimizing Fluted Mixers, John Perdikoulias, Compuplast International Inc.

Injection Molding: 
Processing – Quality 
Control and Analysis 1

Room S320H

1:30-2 p.m.: Automatic Anomaly Detection and Root Cause Analysis for Holistic Process Monitoring and Control in Injection Molding, Alexander Schulze Struchtrup, University of Duisburg-Essen

2-2:30 p.m.: Inflation Behavior of Preforms in the Special Injection Molding Process GITBlow Combining Gas-Assisted Injection Molding and Blow Molding, Björn Landgräber, Paderborn University

2:30-3 p.m.: Effect of Injection Molding Condition on Mold Adhesion During Thermoplastic Polyurethane Injection Molding, Jian-Yu Chen, Feng Chia University

3-3:30 p.m.: Stabilization of BMC Injection Molding by Process Control Measures, Nicolina Topic, KraussMaffei Technologies GmbH

3:30-4 p.m.: Zero Defect Manufacturing in Injection Compression Molding of Polymer Fresnel Lenses, Dario Loaldi, Abstruse University of Denmark

4-4:30 p.m.: 3D Surface Characterization of Etched, Injection Molded Parts Before a Follow-Up Electroplating Process, Jens P. Siepmann, University of Duisburg-Essen

4:30-5 p.m.: Multilayer Injection Molding of Thick-Walled Optics Using Dynamic Mold Tempering and Optimized Layer Thickness Distribution, Malte Röbig, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) in Industry and the Skilled Crafts at RWTH Aachen University

5-5:30 p.m.: Using Magneto-Archimedes Levitation For Noninvasive Characterization of Injection Molded Parts, Peng Zhao, Zhejiang University

5:30-6 p.m.: Verification of Numerical and Practical Approach in Implementing PVT Properties of Polymer to Control to Control Shrinkage Quality of Molded, Tzu-Hsiang Wei, Ph.D. student, Chung Yuan Christian University

Medical Plastics: Materials and Processing for Medical Applications

Moderators: Vipul Dave and Amin Sedighiamiri, allowance S322

1:30-2 p.m.: Keynote: Medical Tubing Process Optimization With Simulation, John Perdikoulias, Compuplast International Inc.

2-2:30 p.m.: Systems Engineering for Medical Device Development: Application to Insulin Pumps, Marc Horner, Ansys Inc.

2:30-3 p.m.: Effects of the Biological Environment on Thermoplastic Polyurethanes, Ajay Padsalgikar, Abbott

3-3:30 p.m.: Accounting for Differences in Modulus and Stress Relaxation Behavior in Plastics Undergoing Chemical Resistance Testing, Mark Yeager, Covestro LLC

3:30-4 p.m. Degradation Products of Medical Devices in Complex Biological Environments: Risk Assessment Strategies, Adam Kozak, Cambridge Polymer Group

4-4:30 p.m.: Accelerated Aging of Medical-Grade Resins: Q10 Factors and Material Aging Models, Rob Klein, Stress Engineering Services

4:30-5 p.m.: Engineered Polymer Surfaces for Superior Performance in Pharmaceutical Applications, Prakash Iyer, Inhance Technologies

5-5:30 p.m.: Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Assisted Extrusion of Graphene Nanofiller Reinforced Polymers for Biomedical Applications, Austin Coffey, Waterford Institute of Technology

5:30-6 p.m.: The Regulation of Micro-Super-Hydrophobic Silicone Rubber to the Behavior of Human Lens Epithelial Cells, Liuxueying Zhong, State Key Laboratory of Ophthalmology, Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou

Technical Marketing: Polymer Analysis

Moderator: Mark Spalding, allowance S320C

1:30-2 p.m.: Laboratory Weathering for Plastics, Andy Francis, Q-Lab

2-2:30 p.m.: Accelerated Weathering Insights Into Asa Polymer UV Resistance: Xenon vs. Quv vs. Florida And Arizona, Steven Blazey, A. Schulman Inc.

2:30-3 p.m.: The Importance of How Online Rheometers Accurately Indicate Melt Flow Rate in an Extruder, Catherine Lindquist, Dynisco

3-3:30 p.m.: Characterization of Cure of Polymeric Material by Dielectric Analysis (DEA), Yanxi Zhang, Netzsch Instruments North America LLC

3:30-4 p.m.: Optical Metrology for Stress Determination, Steven Danyluk, Polaritek Systems Inc.

4-4:30 p.m.: Leveraging Advanced Edge Analytics for Improved Fault Detection in Discrete Manufacturing Processes, Andrew Wilson, MKS Instruments Inc.

4:30-5 p.m.: The New Discovery DMA850 from TA Instruments, Greg Kamykowski, SPE

5-5:30 p.m.: 3D Line Confocal Imaging: New High-Resolution Sensor Technology for Challenging Online and Offline Plastic Measurement Applications, Juha Saily, FocalSpec Inc.

5:30-6 p.m.: 75 Percent of ERP Fail: How to Avoid It, Pierre Maillet, CyFrame

New Technology Forum: Assurance and Sustainability in Construction

Room S320G

1:30-2 p.m.: Towards a Lightweight Ontology: Carbon to Building, Mark Goulthorpe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2-2:30 p.m.: Achieving International Building Code Recognition of Polymeric Building Materials: Fire Performance Requirements, Nicholas Dempsey, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

2:30-3 p.m.: Designing for Fire Safety: Considerations for Artefact Development, Christine Lukas, Dow Chemical Co.

3-3:30 p.m.: Toward Intelligent Design of Fire-Safe Polymeric Products, Stanislav Stoliarov, University of Maryland

3:30-4 p.m.: Reinforced Polymer Composites for Civil Infrastructure, Hota Gangarao, West Virginia University

4-4:30 p.m.: Console Discussion: Assurance and Sustainability in Construction: Challenges and Opportunities for Plastics

Building and Infrastructure

Room S320G

4:30-5:30 p.m.: Keynote: Design Knock-Down Factors on Polymer Composites Under Harsh Environments, Hota Gangarao, University of West Virginia

5:30-6 p.m.: Film Technologies for Advancing Building Skin Features, Sebastian Zehentmaier, 3M

6-6:30 p.m.: Corrosion Inhibition Model for Aluminum by Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose (Polymer) In Acidic Solution, Macdenis Egbuhuzor, University of Nigeria Nsukka

siemens panel schedule template 19  Panel Schedule Templates - DOC, PDF | Free

Thursday, May 10 schedule:

Electrical & Electronic and Advanced Energy

Room S320A

8-8:30 a.m.: One-Step Electrochemical Treatment of Metal Inserts for Tight Polymer-Metal Hybrid Applications, Tobias Kleffel, Institute of Polymer Technology

8:30-9 a.m.: Effects of Processing Variables on Crystallization Phases of PVDF-TRFE-CFE Thin Films, Hao Pan, UMass-Lowell

9-9:30 a.m.: New Transparent High-Heat Polycarbonate Copolymer Resins for Thermo-Optical Applications, Mark Van Der Mee, Sabic

9:30-10 a.m.: High-Temperature Dielectric Film, Matthew Niemeyer, Sabic

10-10:30 a.m.: Highly Filled Biochar/Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polyethylene/Linear Low Density Polyethylene Composites for Electromagnetic Interference Shielding, Suiyi Li, University of Wisconsin–Madison

10:30-11 a.m.: Thermoelectric Properties of Accessible Cellular Polymer Templates Coated With 1D and 2D Carbon-Based Nanoparticles, Siu Ning (Sunny) Leung, York University

Composites: Processing and Properties, Natural and Bio-Based Composites

Room S320D

7:30-8 a.m.: Damage Induced Surface Texturing of Short Fiber PDMS Composite Materials, Reza Rizvi, University of Toledo

8-8:30 a.m.: The Influence of Hygrothermal Aging on the Material Properties of Endless Fiber-Reinforced Thermoplastics, Matthias Huettner, Paderborn University

8:30-9 a.m.: Influence of the Fiber-Matrix-Interaction on the Fracture Behavior of Regenerated Cellulose Fiber-Reinforced Polypropylene, Jan-Christoph Zarges, University of Kassel

9-9:30 a.m.: Effect of Freeze-Drying on the Morphology of Dried Cellulose Nanocrystals (CNCs) and Tensile Properties of Poly(lactic) Acid-CNC Composites, Nicole Stark, USDA Forest Service, Forest Products Lab

9:30-10 a.m.: Effects of Trisnonylphenyl Phostite on Mechanical Property of Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanoate), Takashi Kuboki, University of Western Ontario

10-10:30 a.m.: Potential of Biocarbon as Reinforcement for PBT in Automotive Applications, Boon Peng Chang, University of Guelph

10:30-11 a.m.: Crystallization Behavior of PLA Composite Nanofibers by Annealing, Jian-hua Hou, Zhengzhou University

Composites: Composites Industrial Session

Room S321

7:30-8:15 a.m.: Keynote, Jim Sherwood, UMass Lowell

8:15-8:30 a.m.: Questions, Discussions and SPE CD Awards

8:30-9 a.m.: Stiffer Is Better: The Case for Carbon-Fiber-Filled Thermoplastics, Philip Schell, Zoltek

9-9:30 a.m.: A Novel High-Performance Chopped Strand Glass Fiber for Reinforcing Polypropylene – ThermoFlow 641, Derek Bristol, Johns Manville

9:30-10 a.m.: Biocomposites: Design, Testing and Engineering, Trey Riddle, Sunstrand LLC

10-10:30 a.m.: Fundamentals and Emerging Technologies of Fiber Sizing and Interfacial Adhesion, Steve Bassetti, Michelman Inc.

10:30-11 a.m.: An Introduction to Mafic and Basalt Fiber, Jeff Thompson, Mafic

11-11:30 a.m.: Affordable Recycled Carbon Fiber for Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) and Automotive Thermoplastics, Andrew Maxey, Vartega Inc.

Decorating and Assembly

Room S322

8-8:30 a.m.: Digital Printing Technologies for Plastics: Focus on Color Inkjet and Laser Marking, Scott Sabreen, The Sabreen Group

8:30-9 a.m.: Robotic Use in Pad Printing, Micah Swett, Diversified Printing Techniques

9-9:30 a.m.: Digital Inkjet for Direct-to-Object Printing, Ben Adner, InkCups

9:30-10 a.m.: Applications for Low-Energy eBeam Curing Technology in Consumer Artefact Flexible Packaging Applications, Anthony Carignano, eBeam Technologies

10-10:30 a.m.: Carbon Black Selection for Successful Through Transmission Laser Welding and Joining, Scott Sabreen, The Sabreen Group; Avraham Benatar, Ohio State University

10:30-11 a.m.: Effects of Surface Treatment on Hard-to-Bond Plastics, Matthew Miner, Henkel

Flexible Packaging: Film Manufacturing, Treatment and Performance

Moderator: David Constant, allowance S320B

8-8:30 a.m.: Keynote: All Encompassing Extrusion Technology for Producing a Wide Spectrum of Simultaneously Bioriented Films, Adolfo Edgar, Kuhne Anlagenbau GmbH

8:30-9 a.m.: Transportation and Storage Film, Tom Stalun, Sabic

9-9:30 a.m.: New Surface Treatment Protocol Discovery for Extrusion Coating, Rory Wolf, ITW Pillar Technologies

9:30-10 a.m.: Changeover Time for a Lab-Scale Blown Film Line, Christopher Thurber, Dow Chemical Co.

10-10:30 a.m.: Biaxially Oriented Polyethylene (BOPE) Films Fabricated via Tenter Frame Process and Applications Thereof, Yijian Lin, Dow Chemical Co.

10:30-11 a.m.: Biaxially Oriented Barrier Film (BOPP) With Nanostructured Additives, Krishnamurthy Jayaraman, Michigan State University

11-11:30 a.m.: Method to Measure Oxygen Permeance in Sealed Flexible Packaging, Alejandro Serna, ICIPC

Injection Molding: Simulations

Room S320H

8-8:30 a.m.: Deformation and Stress Prediction of Injection Molded Components After Being Mounted Into Designed Position, Zhiliang Fan, Moldflow R&D Center, Autodesk

8:30-9 a.m.: Moldflow Optimization of Microcavities Filling During Injection Molding Process, John Coulter, Lehigh University

9-9:30 a.m.: Deep Learning on CAE Based on the Integration of the Taguchi Method and Neural Network, Yu-Wei Chen, Chung Yuan Christian University

9:30-10 a.m.: How to Use CAE to Diagnose the Under-Performance Problem of the Existed Machine in Injection Molding to Face Automation Challenge, Chao-Tsai Huang, Tamkang University

10-10:30 a.m.: Using New Anisotropic Rotational Diffusion Model to Improve Prediction of Short Fibers in Thermoplastic Injection Molding, Alexander Bakharev, Autodesk

10:30-11 a.m.: Empirical Modeling and Simulation of the Microstructure Replication in Injection Molding, Torben Fischer, Institute of Plastics Processing (IKV) at RWTH Aachen University

11-11:30 a.m.: Simulation Study of Injection Compression Moulding Process for a 0.6mm Thin Polymeric Microfluidic Chip, Ge Chen, Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology

Mold Technologies Session

Moderator: Brenda Clark, allowance S320F

8-11:30 a.m.: Keynote: The Evolving and Involving Role of the Toolmaker, John Berg, Sussex IM

8:30-9 a.m.: Plenary: Research Credits for the Plastics Industry, Michael Devereux, Mueller Prost CPAs Business Advisors

9-9:30 a.m.: Effect of Different Mold Coatings on Flow Resistance in Thin-Wall Injection Molding of Polystyrene Parts, Marco Sorgato, University of Padova

10-10:30 a.m.: Standardized Components Economically in Large Molds, Brenda Clark, Hasco

10:30-11 a.m.: Advantages of CT Scanning for Industrial Applications, Melissa Butrie, 3D ProScan

11-11:30 a.m.: Change Molds for Efficient Customer Development / Prototype, Tom Worcester, Meusburger USA

Thermoplastic Materials and Foams: Fundamentals

Room S320G

8-8:30 a.m.: Effect of Foam Density on Elastomeric Nanocomposite Foams Based on Polyisoprene Rubber, Ali Vahidifar, University of Bonab

8:30-9 a.m.: Effect of Soft Segments and Nucleation Agents on the Properties of Thermoplastic Polyurethane Foam, Shu-Kai Yeh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

9-9:30 a.m.: Theoretical and Experimental Investigation of Bubble Growth in High-Pressure Foam Injection Molding, Chongda Wang, University of Toronto

9:30-10 a.m.: Strain Hardening of Linear Polymer Enhanced by Heat-Shrinking Fibers, Sundong Kim, University of Vermont

10-10:30 a.m.: Enhancing Electromagnetic Shielding Performance of PVDF/MWCNT Composites Through Foaming, Chenyinxia Zuo, University of Toronto

10:30-11 a.m.: Piezoelectric Foams With High Thermal Stability and Flexibility, Zhe Liu, Florida State University

11-11:30 a.m.: Resorcinol Formaldehyde Aerogel Nanonetwork Structural Assembly and Its Thermal Properties Correlation, Mohammed Alshrah, University of Toronto

Technical Marketing: Materials I

Moderator: Joe Golba, allowance S320C

8-8:30 a.m.: Impact PP Copolymers for Home Appliance Applications, Timothy Farrell, Sabic

8:30-9 a.m.: Thermoplastic Heatsink Solution for Led Luminaire, Remesh Kuzhikkali, Sabic

9-9:30 a.m.: Wearable Insulin Pumps: Design and Everyday Use Performance Prediction, Hossam Metwally, Ansys Inc.

9:30-10 a.m.: A Novel Design of Functionalized Organo-Modified Siloxanes for Surface Treatment of Particles and Fillers, Ido Offenbach, Evonik

10-10:30 a.m.: Automotive Lightweighting With Reduced Density Polyamide Blends, Ying Shi, A. Schulman Inc.

10:30-11 a.m.: Xenoytm ENH2900 for High Chemical Resistance & Non-Br/Cl FR Applications, Emily He, Sabic

11-11:30 a.m.: Chameleon: An Unique Multiscale Modeling Tool, Lalitha Subramanian, Scienomics

11:30 a.m.-12 p.m.: Realistic Simulation Solutions Using FEA for Design, Optimization and Fabrication of Plastics, Arindam Chakraborty, Virtual Integrated Analytics Solutions

Automotive: Process and Simulations

Room S320E

1:30-2 p.m.: Connecting Rheology of Polyolefin Elastomers to Dispersion in a Polypropylene Matrix via Modeling and Experiments With Simple Flow Fields, Jeff Munro, Dow Chemical Co.

2-2:30 p.m.: Core-Back Technology for Automotive Body Interior Applications, Steve McClintock, Sabic

2:30-3 p.m.: Dynamic Water Penetration Prediction for Pushback Process in Water-Assisted Injection Molding, Jim Hsu, CoreTech System

3-3:30 p.m.: How Plastics Helps to Conquer the New Challenges of Vehicle Electrification, Werner Posch, Draexlmaier Group

3:30-4 p.m.: Development of Low-Emission Polyolefin Composites for Automotive Interiors, Tanmay Pathak, A. Schulman Inc.

4-4:30 p.m.: Effect of Grain Pattern and Talc Content on Scratch and Mar Behaviors of Textured Thermoplastic Olefins, Shuoran Du, Texas A&M University

4:30-5 p.m.: Vehicle Lightweighting and Improved Crashworthiness: Plastics and Hybrid Solutions, Fred Chang, Sabic

5-5:30 p.m.: A Novel Glass-Filler-Reinforced Compound for Automotive Interior Parts, Cheolhee Park, GS Caltex

5:30-6 p.m.: Bumper to Bumper: Removing Contaminants From Molded Plastic Parts Wwith Dry Ice, Steve Wilson, Cold Jet LLC

Composites: Nanocomposites

Room S320F

1:30-2 p.m.: Synthesis, Characterization and Water Application of Microcellular Injection Molded PPGMA/MMT Nanocomposites, Shyh-Shin Hwang, Chien Hsin University of Science and Technology

2-2:30 p.m.: Preparation of Polypropylene Single-Polymer Composites With Graphene Nanoplatelets by Film-Stacking, Mingwang Shao, Beijing Institute of Technology

2:30-3 p.m.: Isolating the Effect of Polymer-Filler Interaction on Polymer Composite Property Enhancement: The Example of Polypropylene/Halloysite Hybrids, Tong Wei, Northwestern University

3-3:30 p.m.: Numerical and Experimental Studies on Flow and Warpage During Resin Transfer Molding Process, Sejin Han, Autodesk

3:30-4 p.m.: High Fracture Resistance, Filler Adhesion and Dispersion in Epoxy Carbon Nanofiber Composites, Muhammad Anwer, University of Toronto

4-4:30 p.m.: Developing Ultrasonic Processing of CNT Nanopaper/Solventless Epoxy Prepreg, Dan Zhang, The Ohio State University

4:30-5 p.m.: In Situ Vitamin C Abridgement of Graphene Oxide for Preparing Flexible TPU Nanocomposites With High Dielectric Permittivity, Han-xiong Huang, South China University of Technology

Injection Molding: Molding Industry Technologies

Room S320H

1:30-2 p.m.: Flowcon Plus, Digital Water Flow Regulator, Edgar Sanchez, Wittmann Battenfeld

2-2:30 p.m.: Induction Heat Cool With Sabic Resins: An Intro to High-Definition Plastics, Jos van Gisbergen, Sabic

2:30-3 p.m.: Get the Wear Out, Steve Wilson, Cold Jet LLC

3-3:30 p.m.: Regional Sales Manager: Robots and Automation, Robert Arsenault, Wittmann Battenfeld

3:30-4 p.m.: Injection Molding: 3D Printed Molds vs. Metal Tooling, Thomas Davis, Proto Labs

4-4:30 p.m.: “Smart Factories”: The Future of Plastics Production With 4.0 Connectivity and Condition Monitoring System (CMS), Markus Klaus, Wittmann Battenfeld

4:30-5 p.m.: Improving Accuracy of Mold Filling Simulations With Experimental Data From Fast Scanning Chip Calorimetry, Anne Gohn, Penn State University

5-5:30 p.m.: Injection Molding Parts With Integrated All-Inkjet Printed Strain Gauge for Condition Monitoring, Thomas Mitterlehner, Ph.D. student, Johannes Kepler University Linz

Nonhalogen Flame Retardant

Moderators: Rubinder Lakhman, Roger Avakian & Tim Reilly, allowance S322

1:30-2 p.m.: New Technology in Nonhalogen Flame Retardants: Oxyimides, Rudolf Pfaendner, Fraunhofer Institute

2-2:30 p.m.: Approaches to the Commercialization of NHFR Technologies: A European Perspective, Maryline Desseix, PolyOne Corp.

2:30-3 p.m.: Reduced Flammability Polyurethane Foams, Gordon Nelson, Florida Institute of Technology

3-3:30 p.m.: Towards a Carbon to Building Concept:  The Material and Assembly Challenges, Mark Goulthorpe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

3:30-4 p.m.: Achieving International Building Code Recognition of Polymeric Building Materials: Challenges for Material and Assemble Designers, Nicholas Dempsey, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

4-4:30 p.m.: Flame Retardants in Consumer Products: Overview and Perspective on the Proposed CPSC Ban, Jared Schwartz, Exponent; Andrew Worthen, Exponent

4:30-5 p.m.: Development and Commercialization of NHFR Technologies, Nicholas Dempsey, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Maryline Desseix, PolyOne; Mark Goulthorpe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Gordon Nelson, Florida Institute of Technology; Rudolf Pfaendner, Fraunhofer Institute; Jared Schwartz, Exponent; Andrew Worthen, Exponent

Product Design and Development

Moderators: Pavan Valavala and Mohan Shanmugan, allowance S320D

1:30-2 p.m.: Modeling Doming Deflection of Caps and Closures With Finite Element Method, Wenbo Xu, Dow Chemical Co.

2-2:30 p.m.: Quasi-Static, Nonlinear, Explicit Finite Element Analysis of Small PET Bottles, Naser Imran Hossain, Niagara Bottling

2:30-3 p.m.: Design for Manufacturability: 3D-CAD Design Methodology for Spiral Milled Polymer Processing Tools, Phil Hungenberg, Universität Duisburg-Essen

3-3:30 p.m.: Knowledge-Based Artefact Planning and Designing of Injection Molded Parts, Rene Andrae, University of Duisburg-Essen

3:30-4 p.m.: Influence of Thermal Treatment on the Mechanical Properties of Thermoplastic Composites Obtained by Large-Format 3D Printing Process, Miguel A. Hidalgo Salazar, Universidad Autónoma de Occidente

4-4:30 p.m.: Yes, You Can Break Certain Design Rules and Still Accept a Successful Product: A Logical Look at the Implications, Vikram Bhargava, Author, Trainer and Consultant

4:30-5 p.m.: Polypropylene/ Polyvinylidene Fluoride Fibrous Water/Fuel Filters Produced by a Unique Multilayer Co-Extrusion Process, Cong Zhang, Case Western Reserve University

5-5:30 p.m.: Abstruse Evaluation of Loctite HY4060GY: The Ideal Replacement for Traditional 2K 5-Minute Epoxies, Matthew Miner, Henkel

5:30-6 p.m.: Utilizing Costs to Engage Millennials in the Workplace, Laurel Bougie, aPriori Technologies

Thermoplastic Materials and Foams

Room S320G

1:30-2 p.m.: Influence of the Compounding Process Parameters on the Dispersion and Material Properties of Graphene-Based PP Composites Using a Twin-Screw Extruder Under Industry-Related Conditions, Maximilian Adamy, IKV Aachen

2-2:30 p.m.: Open-Cell Foaming of PP/PTFE Fibrillated Composites, Yuhui Qiao

2:30-3 p.m.: An Application of Thermoplastic Polyurethane Foaming in Handrail Extrusion, Qingping Guo, EHC Canada

3-3:30 p.m.: Flexural Testing of PET-NanoFiber and PP Foamed Composites, Lun Howe Mark, University of Toronto

3:30-4 p.m.: Protected Biofilm Growth in Macroporous Polyvinilidene Fluoride Carriers for Biological Organic Removal From Municipal Wastewater, Pardis Ghahramani, Ph.D. student, York University

4-4:30 p.m.: Impact Management and Aegis for Playing Surfaces Using Expanded Polyolefin Particle Foam: New Materials and Designs, Steven Sopher, JSP International

4:30-5 p.m.: Ultalow Density Foams of Nanocrystalline Cellulose Reinforced With Polyvinyle Alcohol, Nahal Aliheidari, Washington State University

5-5:30 p.m.: A System for Visualizing and Measuring Stress of Plastic Flows Under Shear Conditions, Taylor Ducharme, University of Vermont

5:30-6 p.m.: Mining the Value From Oil Sands Tailings Ponds, Pavani Cherukupally, University of Toronto

6-6:30 p.m.: Highly Viscous Polyamides Made of Cast Polyamide 6 Recyclates, Benjamino Rocco Formisano, Institut für Kunststofftechnik – University of Stuttgart

Technical Marketing: Materials II

Moderator: Mark Spalding, allowance S320C

1:30-2 p.m.: New Developmental Copolyester, Katherine Hofmann, Eastman Chemical Co.

2-2:30 p.m.: Sabic Thermocomp High Modulus Ductile Portfolio, Emily He, Sabic

2:30-3 p.m.: Nylon 6/6 Rich Co- and Terpolymers: How Tuning Thermal Behavior Enhances Functionality and Enables New Applicaiton Spaces, Jacob Ray, Ascend Performance Materials

3-3:30 p.m.: A New Grade of High Melt Strength Polystyrene for the XPS Foam Market, Ted Harris, Total Petrochemicals and Refining USA Inc.

3:30-4 p.m.: Tailor-Made UHMWPE by High-Shear Polymer Modification, Binay Patel, Zzyzx Polymers LLC

4-4:30 p.m.: Radilon XTreme: High-Temperature Polyamides, Robert Zappa, Radici Plastics USA

4:30-5 p.m.: Low Emission Compounds: Automotive Specifications and Applications, Tanmay Pathak, A. Schulman Inc.

5-5:30 p.m.: Enhancement of Protective Packaging Films With Cyclic Olefin Copolymers, Paul Tatarka, Topas Advanced Polymers Inc.

5:30-6 p.m.: Biodegradable PHA for Use in Fashion Textiles, Anne Schauer-Gimenez, Mango Materials

Mixed

Room S320A

1:30-2 p.m.: Influence of Gas-Counter Pressure on the Foaming Behavior and the Cell Morphology of Flexible Polyurethane Foam, Daniel Schneider, Institute of Plastic Processing at RWTH Aachen University

2-2:30 p.m.: Wave Conveying Systems, Doug Brewster, Conair

2:30-3 p.m.: New Generation HDPE for Pressurized Applications: Beyond Pe100, Jonathan Rabiei Tabriz, Sabic Petrochemicals

3-3:30 p.m.: SABIC Solutions for Personal Hygiene Applications: Industry Trends and SABIC Offerings and Developments, Jelena Bozovic-Vukic, Sabic

3:30-4 p.m.: Kepital H100, Jim DiVita, KEP Americas

4-4:30 p.m.: Super High Flow Valox for Connectors, Kenneth Thiel, Sabic

4:30-5 p.m.: Volumetric to Gravimetric Conversion, Riley Wittmann, UW Stout

5-5:30 p.m.: Stylight: New Material Solution for Lightweight Design, Brian Haggart, Ineos Styrolution

E-mail: pnreprints@crain.comVisit: Reprints

siemens panel schedule template 8  Panel Schedule Templates | Sample Templates

siemens panel schedule template 12 Signs You’re In Love With Siemens Panel Schedule Template – siemens panel schedule template | Delightful to help my website, in this period I am going to provide you with in relation to keyword. And now, this is actually the primary graphic:

siemens panel schedule template panel schedules template - Goal.goodwinmetals.co

What about image over? can be that incredible???. if you’re more dedicated thus, I’l m teach you many image once again down below:

So, if you want to secure the incredible pics related to (siemens panel schedule template 12 Signs You’re In Love With Siemens Panel Schedule Template), click on save button to save the graphics to your personal pc. They’re available for down load, if you want and want to own it, just click save logo on the page, and it’ll be directly downloaded in your pc.} As a final point if you need to grab new and recent photo related to (siemens panel schedule template 12 Signs You’re In Love With Siemens Panel Schedule Template), please follow us on google plus or bookmark this site, we try our best to offer you regular up-date with all new and fresh graphics. Hope you like keeping right here. For most upgrades and recent news about (siemens panel schedule template 12 Signs You’re In Love With Siemens Panel Schedule Template) shots, please kindly follow us on twitter, path, Instagram and google plus, or you mark this page on book mark section, We try to give you up-date periodically with all new and fresh photos, love your surfing, and find the right for you.

Thanks for visiting our website, articleabove (siemens panel schedule template 12 Signs You’re In Love With Siemens Panel Schedule Template) published .  At this time we’re delighted to declare that we have found an incrediblyinteresting topicto be discussed, that is (siemens panel schedule template 12 Signs You’re In Love With Siemens Panel Schedule Template) Most people searching for information about(siemens panel schedule template 12 Signs You’re In Love With Siemens Panel Schedule Template) and certainly one of them is you, is not it?siemens panel schedule template Download Panel Schedule Template for Free - TidyTemplates
siemens panel schedule template Download Panel Schedule Template for Free - TidyTemplates
siemens panel schedule template 8  Panel Schedule Templates | Sample Templates
siemens panel schedule template panel schedules template - Goal.goodwinmetals.co
siemens panel schedule template Panel Schedule Help
siemens panel schedule template siemens panel schedules | Top Template Collection

What’s Standard Form Ten Lessons That Will Teach You All You Need To Know About What’s Standard Form motorcycle background like Motorcycle Background Like Is So Famous, But Why? What Is A Sole Trader Business Structure Seven Stereotypes About What Is A Sole Trader Business Structure That Aren’t Always True 4 your car connection The Five Secrets You Will Never Know About 7 Your Car Connection cactus car rental What You Should Wear To Cactus Car Rental Rent A Car Receipt Sample Seven Easy Ways To Facilitate Rent A Car Receipt Sample How To Sell Your Sole Trader Business You Will Never Believe These Bizarre Truths Behind How To Sell Your Sole Trader Business iphone pink wallpaper The History of Iphone Pink Wallpaper Cover Sheet Business Plan Is Cover Sheet Business Plan Any Good? Seven Ways You Can Be Certain